Here’s The Full List of the Golden Globe Awards Nominees and Winners Of 2018

0
101

Being one of the biggest award ceremonies for celebrating the cinematic industry of the globe, the Golden Globe Awards of 2018 stood out in its history with the major speeches of the biggest and the best celebrities and the envision of opting for the black dress code in support for the Time’s Up movement. Not only did the ceremony celebrated the empowerment of the best and most hardworking people of the industry but this time, the show stood out with its major celebration of the triumph of gender equality against all its discrimination and oppression. With shows like Big Little Lies and The Handmaid’s tale making history and Opera Winfrey’s legendary speech, it is much sufficed to say that this year’s Golden Globe Awards is better than any of its earlier ones. Here’s a full list of all the award categories, nominees and winners of the event.

Best Supporting Actor In A Motion Picture

Nominations — 

  1. Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project.
  2. Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name.
  3. Richard Jenkins, The Shape Of Water.
  4. Christopher Plummer, All The Money In The World.
  5. Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Won By — Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Best TV Drama

Nominations —

  1. The Crown.
  2. Game of Thrones.
  3. The Handmaid’s Tale.
  4. Stranger Things.
  5. This Is Us.

Won By — The Handmaid’s Tale.

Best Actress, TV Drama

Nominations

  1. Caitriona Balfe, Outlander.
  2. Claire Foy, The Crown.
  3. Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce.
  4. Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why.
  5. Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale.

Won By — Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale.

Best Actor, TV Drama

Nominations

  1. Jason Bateman, Ozark.
  2. Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us.
  3. Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor.
  4. Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul.
  5. Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan.
Also Read:  10 Best Documentaries TO Watch On This Weekend

Won By — Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us.

Best Actress In A TV Series, Comedy Or Musical

Nominations

  1. Pamela Adlon, Better Things.
  2. Alison Brie, Glow.
  3. Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs.
  4. Issa Rae, Insecure.
  5. Frankie Shaw, SMILF.

Won By — Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs.

Best Actress In A TV Movie Or Limited Series

Nominations

  1. Jessica Biel, The Sinner.
  2. Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies.
  3. Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan.
  4. Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan.
  5. Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies.

Won By — Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies.

Best Supporting Actor In A Series, Limited Series, Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Nominations

  1. David Harbour, Stranger Things.
  2. Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan.
  3. Christian Slater, Mr Robot.
  4. Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies.
  5. David Thewlis, Fargo.

Winner — Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies.

Best Actor, Musical Or Comedy

  1. Steve Carell, Battle Of The Sexes.
  2. Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver.
  3. James Franco, The Disaster Artist.
  4. Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman.
  5. Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out.

Winner — James Franco, The Disaster Artist.

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Nominations

  1. Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
  2. Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water.
  3. Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread.
  4. John Williams, The Post.
  5. Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk.

Winner — Alexandre Desplat, The Shape Of Water.

Best Original Song In A Motion Picture

Nominations

  1. “Home,” Ferdinand.
  2. “Mighty River,” Mudbound.
  3. “Remember Me,” Coco.
  4. “The Star,” The Star.
  5. “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman.

Winner — “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman.

Best Supporting Actress In A Series, Limited Series, Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Nominations

  1. Laura Dern, Big Little Lies.
  2. Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale.
  3. Chrissy Metz, This Is Us.
  4. Michelle Pfeiffer, Wizard Of Lies.
  5. Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies.
Also Read:  Duke and Duchess of Cambridge welcome their third child

Winner — Laura Dern, Big Little Lies.

Best Animated Feature Film

Nominations

  1. The Boss Baby.
  2. The Breadwinner.
  3. Coco.
  4. Ferdinand.
  5. Loving Vincent.

Winner — Coco.

Best Supporting Actress In A Motion Picture

Nominations

  1. Mary J. Blige, Mudbound.
  2. Hong CHAU, Downsizing.
  3. Allison Janney, I, Tonya.
  4. Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird.
  5. Octavia Spencer, The Shape Of Water.

Winner — Allison Janney, I, Tonya.

Best Screenplay

Nominations

  1. Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape Of Water.
  2. Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird.
  3. Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post.
  4. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
  5. Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game.

Winner — Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Best Foreign Language Film

Nominations

  1. A Fantastic Woman.
  2. In The Fade.
  3. Loveless.
  4. First They Killed My Father.
  5. The Square.

Winner— In The Fade.

Best Actor In A TV Movie Or Limited Series

Nominations

  1. Robert De Niro, Wizard Of Lies.
  2. Jude Law, The Young Pope.
  3. Kyle Maclachlan, Twin Peaks.
  4. Ewan McGregor, Fargo.
  5. Geoffrey Rush, Genius.

Winner — Ewan McGregor, Fargo.

Best Actor In A TV Series, Comedy Or Musical

Nominations

  1. Anthony Anderson, Black-ish.
  2. Aziz Ansari, Master Of None.
  3. Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick.
  4. William H. Macy, Shameless.
  5. Eric McCormack, Will & Grace.

Winner — Aziz Ansari, Master Of None.

Best TV, Musical Or Comedy

Nominations

  1. Black-ish.
  2. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.
  3. Master Of None.
  4. SMILF.
  5. Will & Grace.

Winner — The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel.

Best Director

Nominations

  1. Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water.
  2. Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
  3. Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk.
  4. Ridley Scott, All The Money In The World.
  5. Steven Spielberg, The Post.

Winner — Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape Of Water.

Best TV Movie Or Limited Series

Nominations

  1. Big Little Lies.
  2. Fargo.
  3. Feud: Bette and Joan.
  4. The Sinner.
  5. Top Of The Lake: China Girl.
Also Read:  Afghan Capital once again attacked by Taliban: Kabul Attack

Winner — Big Little Lies.

Best Actress, Musical Or Comedy

Nominations

  1. Judi Dench, Victoria And Abdul.
  2. Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker.
  3. Margot Robbie, I, Tonya.
  4. Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird.
  5. Emma Stone, Battle Of The Sexes.

Winner — Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

 

Best Motion Picture, Musical Or Comedy

Nominations

  1. The Disaster Artist.
  2. Get Out.
  3. The Greatest Showman.
  4. I, Tonya.
  5. Lady Bird.

Winner — Lady Bird.

Best Actor, Drama

Nominations

  1. Timothee Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name.
  2. Daniel Day- Lewis, Phantom Thread.
  3. Tom Hanks, The Post.
  4. Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour.
  5. Denzel Wahington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Winner — Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour.

Best Actress, Drama

Nominations

  1. Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game.
  2. Sally Hawkins, The Shape Of Water.
  3. Frances McDormand, The Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
  4. Meryl Streep, The Post.
  5. Michelle Williams, All The Money In The World.

Winner — Frances McDormand, The Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Best Motion Picture, Drama

Nominations

  1. Call Me By Your Name.
  2. Dunkirk.
  3. The Post.
  4. The Shape Of Water.
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Winner — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

What do you think about this post? Share your views in comments.

SHARE